NBC, USA Network take over NASCAR Cup, Xfinity broadcasts

NBC and USA Network take over broadcasting of Cup and Xfinity races the rest of the season, beginning this coming weekend at Nashville Superspeedway.

NBC Sports will present a total of 39 races (20 Cup, 19 Xfinity) across NBC and USA Network in 2022. The final six races of the Cup playoffs will be shown on NBC, including the Nov. 6 championship race in Phoenix.

USA Network debuts as NBC Sports’ cable home of NASCAR with more than 25 Cup and Xfinity Races.

Back in the booth will be Rick Allen, Dale Earnhardt Jr., Jeff Burton and Steve Letarte. Kyle Petty, Dale Jarrett and Brad Daugherty will anchor studio coverage. Marty Snider will serve as pre- and post-race host.

The pit road reporters will be Snider, Kelli Stavast, Dave Burns, Parker Kligerman, Dillon Welch and Kim Coon, who join the team this season.

Coverage includes practice and qualifying for Cup and Xfinity Series.

Also, NASCAR America MotorMouths, a call-in show for fans, airs from 6-7 pm ET Mondays and Wednesdays on Peacock.

NBC/USA Network NASCAR Schedule

CUP SCHEDULE

June 26 — Nashville Superspeedway (5 p.m. ET on NBC)

July 3 — Road America (3 pm ET on USA)

July 10 — Atlanta Motor Speedway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

July 17 — New Hampshire Motor Speedway (3 pm ET on USA)

July 24 — Pocono Raceway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

July 31 — Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course (2:30 pm ET on NBC)

Aug. 7 — Michigan International Speedway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Aug. 14 — Richmond Raceway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Aug. 21 — Watkins Glen International (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Aug. 27—Daytona International Speedway (7 p.m. ET on NBC)

PLAYOFFS

Round of 16

Sept. 4 — Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway (6 p.m. ET on USA)

Sep. 11 — Kansas Speedway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Sep 17 — Bristol Motor Speedway (7:30 pm ET on USA)

Round of 12

Sept. 25 — Texas Motor Speedway (3:30 p.m. ET on USA)

Oct. 2 — Talladega Superspeedway (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 9 — Charlotte Motor Speedway Roval (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Round of 8

Oct. 16 — Las Vegas Motor Speedway (2:30 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 23 — Homestead-Miami Speedway (2:30 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 30 — Martinsville Speedway (2 p.m. ET on NBC)

Championship 4

Nov. 6 — Phoenix Raceway (3 p.m. ET on NBC)

XFINITY SCHEDULE

June 25 — Nashville Superspeedway (3:30 p.m. ET on USA)

July 2 — Road America (2:30 pm ET on USA)

July 9 — Atlanta Motor Speedway (5 p.m. ET on USA)

July 16 — New Hampshire Motor Speedway (2:30 pm ET on USA)

July 23 — Pocono Raceway (5 p.m. ET on USA)

July 30 — Indianapolis Motor Speedway road course (3:30 pm ET on NBC)

Aug. 6 — Michigan International Speedway (3:30 p.m. ET on USA)

Aug. 20 — Watkins Glen International (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Aug. 26 — Daytona International Speedway (7:30 p.m. ET on USA)

Sept. 3 — Darlington Raceway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Sept. 10 — Kansas Speedway (3 p.m. ET on USA)

Sep 16 — Bristol Motor Speedway (7:30 pm ET on USA)

PLAYOFFS

Round of 12

Sept. 24 — Texas Motor Speedway (3:30 p.m. ET on USA)

Oct. 1 — Talladega Superspeedway (4 p.m. ET on USA)

Oct. 8 — Charlotte Motor Speedway Roval (3 p.m. ET on NBC)

Round of 8

Oct. 15 — Las Vegas Motor Speedway (3 p.m. ET on NBC)

Oct. 22 — Homestead-Miami Speedway (4:30 pm ET on USA)

Oct. 29 — Martinsville Speedway (3 p.m. ET on NBC)

Championship 4

Nov. 5 — Phoenix Raceway (6 p.m. ET on USA)

Leave a Comment